View Full Version : USAF = US Amphetamine Fools
[…] Are you sure this is not just a result of Drydens misbehavior in modifying
that Lear?

> On the other hand, Dryden is still flying F-18s with maintenence and
> pilots entirely unchecked by the FAA. Those pilots don't even have
> FAA medical certificates, just NASA ones.

Sure.

Larry Dighera
August 15th 03, 02:22 AM
On Fri, 15 Aug 2003 00:04:17 GMT, "John R Weiss"
> wrote in Message-Id:
<1rV_a.146530$Ho3.17545@sccrnsc03>:

>"Ron Natalie" > wrote...
>>
>> The "Administrator" has no authority over the military or public aircraft,
>> only civil aviation.
>
>Actually, he does, per 49 USC 40101, par. (d)(4) and (d)(6).


Actually, she does if you consider "Public interest" to be authority:

"...the Administrator shall consider the following matters, among
others, as being in the public interest"




http://www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/49/40101.html

(d) Safety Considerations in Public Interest. -

In carrying out subpart III of this part and those provisions of
subpart IV applicable in carrying out subpart III, the
Administrator shall consider the following matters, among others,