AviationBanter

AviationBanter (http://www.aviationbanter.com/index.php)
-   Soaring (http://www.aviationbanter.com/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Motor gliders in Standard and 15-meter class? (http://www.aviationbanter.com/showthread.php?t=30112)

wiktor256 July 23rd 05 08:51 AM

Motor gliders in Standard and 15-meter class?
 
Is the definition of Standard and 15-meter classes in the U.S.A.
different from the FAI definition as it pertains to motor gliders? As I
understand the current U.S. National FAI Class Rules, motor gliders are
not allowed in the Standard and 15-meter Nationals unless an engine is
disabled.

I did not find any reference in the FAI sporting code that excludes
motor gliders from these classes. In fact the point 7.6.2 of FAI
sporting code section 3 makes it clear that motor gliders are
integrated into the other classes (except the World Class).

- Wiktor Kozlik



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
AviationBanter.com