Thread Tools | Display Modes |
[…] With Southwest on board, passengers may start to see some of that gray hair sitting up front—and not just in First Class. --------------------------------------- http://216.109.117.135/search/cache?...icp=1&.intl=us The FAA first promulgated the Age 60 Rule in 1959 pursuant to its mandate under the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 to ensure air safety. 24 Fed. Reg. 9767 (December 5, 1959). See 49 U.S.C. § 44701(a)(4) (authorizing Administrator to promulgate "regulations in the interest of safety for the ... periods of service of airmen"); 49 U.S.C. § 44701(c) (requiring Administrator to regulate "in a way that best tends to reduce or eliminate the possibility or recurrence of acci- dents in air transportation"); 49 U.S.C. § 44702(b)(1)(A) (requiring Administrator to consider "the duty of an air carrier to provide service with the highest possible degree of safety" when issuing an airman, air carrier, or other certificate); Air Line Pilots Ass'n, Int'l v. Quesada, 276 F.2d 892, 897-98 (2d Cir. 1960).