A aviation & planes forum. AviationBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » AviationBanter forum » rec.aviation newsgroups » Military Aviation
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Soviet Submarines Losses - WWII



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 25th 03, 02:44 AM
Mike Yared
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Soviet Submarines Losses - WWII

List of Soviet Submarines Losses during the Great Patriotic War, 1941-1945.
(WWII)
(Soviet date) Name: Fleet/flotilla: Where lost

1. 23/6/1941 M-78 Baltic Fleet Ventspils area (sunk by U-144)
2. 23/6/1941 S-1 Baltic Fleet Liepaja (scuttled at Libau)
3. 23/6/1941 Ronis Baltic Fleet Liepaja (scuttled at Libau)
4. 23/6/1941 Spidola Baltic Fleet Liepaja (scuttled at Libau)
5. 23/6/1941 M-71 Baltic Fleet Liepaja (scuttled at Libau)
6. 23/6/1941 M-80 Baltic Fleet Liepaja (scuttled at Libau)
7. 24/6/1941 S-3 Baltic Fleet near Uzhava lighthouse (sunk by German MTBs
off Steinort or mined)
8. 26/6/1941 M-83 Baltic Fleet Liepaja (scuttled at Libau)
9. 28/6/1941 S-10 Baltic Fleet Danzig Bay (sunk by German MTBs)
10. 28/6/1941 M-99 Baltic Fleet off Hiiumaa Island (mined in Gulf of
Finland)
11. 1/7/1941 M-81 Baltic Fleet off Vormsi Island (mined near Laine Bank)
12. 6/7/1941 Shch-206 Black Sea Fleet off Shabler Cape (mined off Sulina)
13. 21/7/1941 M-94 Baltic Fleet near Ristna Lighthouse (sunk by U-140 off
Dago Island)
14. 2/8/1941 S-11 Baltic Fleet Soela Vain Channel (mined off Soelavain Bay)
15. 8/1941 M-49 Pacific Fleet Vladivostok area
16. 8/1941 M-63 Pacific Fleet Vladivostok area
17. 28/8/1941 S-5 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined off Cape Juminda)
18. 28/8/1941 Shch-301 Baltic Fleet Off mys Yuminda (mined off Cape Juminda)
19. 8/1941 S-6 Baltic Fleet Karlskrona area (sunk by German aircraft off
Kassarwik)
20. 8/1941 M-103 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined)
21. 9/1941 P-1 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined on route to Hango)
22. 9/1941 Shch-319 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined in Gulf of Finland)
23. 23/9/1941 M-74 Baltic Fleet Kronstadt (sunk by German air attack at
Kronshtadt)
24 10/1941 S-8 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined off Suuraari Island)
25. 10/1941 Shch-322 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined in Gulf of Finland)
26. 10/1941 M-58 Black Sea Fleet off Constanta (mined)
27. 10/11/1941 M-59 Black Sea Fleet Sulina area (sunk by Romanian destroyer
Regele Ferdinand I)
28. 10/11/1941 M-34 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area (mined)
29. 11/1941 S-34 Black Sea Fleet off Emine Cape (mined in Burgas Bay)
30. 11/1941 Shch-211 Black Sea Fleet Varna area (mined off Bulgaria coast)
31. 14/11/1941 L-2 Baltic Fleet off Keri Island (mined off Keri Island)
32. 14/11/1941 M-98 Baltic Fleet off Naissaar Island (mined in Gulf of
Finland)
33. 11/1941 Kalev Baltic Fleet off Naissaar Island (mined off Hango)
34. 11/1941 L-1 Baltic Fleet Leningrad (sunk by German artillery in Neva
River)
35. 11/1941 Shch-324 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined in Gulf of Finland)
36. 11/12/1941 Shch-204 Black Sea Fleet Varna area (mined off coast of
Bulgaria)
37. 10/1/1942 M-175 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord (sunk by U-584 off North
Cape (former M-92)
38. 3/1942 Shch-210 Black Sea Fleet off Shabler Cape (sunk by German
aircraft off Crimea)
39. 8/4/1942 Shch-421 Northern Fleet off Nordkapp Cape (sunk by K-22 after
mine damage)
40. 4/1942 Shch-401 Northern Fleet off Fulei Island (sunk by German craft in
Tana Fjord)
41. 12/5/1942 K-23 Northern Fleet off Nordkinn Cape (lost off Oske Fjord)
42. 13/6/1942 Shch-405 Baltic Fleet off Seskar Island (mined off Someri
Island)
43. 15/6/1942 M-95 Baltic Fleet off Gogland Island (mined off Suuraari
Island)
44. 20/6/1942 Shch-214 Black Sea Fleet off mys Aitodor (sunk by Italian
torpedo boat off Cape Aitodor)
45. 6/1942 D-3 Northern Fleet Tanafjord (mined off Norwegian coast)
46. 26/6/1942 S-32 Black Sea Fleet off mys Aitodor (sunk by German aircraft
south of Feodosiya)
47. 26/6/1942 D-6 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol (destroyed by German aircraft
at Sevastopol)
48. 26/6/1942 A-1 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol (scuttled)
49. 4/7/1942 M-176 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord (lost off Norwegian coast,
former M-93)
50. 18/7/1942 Shch-138 Pacific Fleet Nikolaevsk-na-Amure
51. 7/1942 Shch-317 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined off Suuraari Island)
52. 8/1942 M-173 Northern Fleet Vardo area (sunk by German sub chasers in
Varanger Fjord)
53. 8/1942 M-33 Black Sea Fleet Odessa area (mined off Odessa)
54. 8/9/1942 Shch-208 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area (mined)
55. 8/9/1942 K-2 Northern Fleet Tanafjord (lost off Norway)
56. 9/1942 M-97 Baltic Fleet off Gogland Island (mined off Lavansaari Island
or sunk off Hogland)
57. 9/1942 M-60 Black Sea Fleet Odessa area (mined off Odessa)
58. 1/10/1942 M-118 Black Sea Fleet off mys Burnas (sunk by Rumanian surface
craft off Budaki)
59. 10/1942 Shch-320 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (sunk by Finnish submarine
Iku-Turso in Aaland Sea)
60. 10/1942 Shch-302 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined off Someri Island)
61. 11/10/1942 L-16 Pacific Fleet Pacific Ocean, off U.S. Coast (torpedoed
by I-25 600 miles off U.S.)
62. 14/10/1942 Shch-213 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area (destroyed after
stranding off Sochi)
63. 10/1942 Shch-311 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (sunk by Finnish surface
craft off Porkkala)
64. 10/1942 Shch-308 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (sunk by German
minesweeper M-37 in Gulf of Finland)
65. 21/10/1942 S-7 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Bothnia (sunk by Finnish submarine
Vesihiisi off Soederam)
66. 29/10/1942 Shch-304 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined in Gulf of
Finland)
67. 5/11/1942 Shch-305 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Bothnia (sunk by Finnish
submarine Vetehinen in Aaland)
68. 11/1942 Shch-306 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined in Aaland Sea)
69. 11/1942 M-121 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord (failed to return from patrol
off Norwegian coast)
70. 12/1942 L-24 Black Sea Fleet off Shabler Cape
71 12/1942 M-31 Black Sea Fleet Zhebriany Bay (sunk by German aircraft south
of Cape Takil)
72. 12/1942 Shch-212 Black Sea Fleet off Sinop Cape (gasoline explosion at
Sevastopol)
73. 12/1942 M-72 Baltic Fleet Leninggrad
74. 2/1943 K-22 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway (mined off Cape Harbaken)
75. 10/4/1943 K-3 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway (sunk off Batsfjord)
76. 1/5/1943 Shch-323 Baltic Fleet Kronstadt area (sunk off Petershof)
77. 14/5/1943 M-122 Northern Fleet off mys Tsyp-Navolok (failed to return
from Norwegian coast)
78. 22/5/1943 Shch-408 Baltic Fleet off Vaindlo Island (sunk by Finnishship
Ruotsinsalmi near Vaindlo)
79. 1/6/1943 Shch-406 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (sunk by Finnish ship
Riilahti off Steinskar Island)
80. 5/7/1943 M-106 Northern Fleet Varangerfjor (lost off North Cape)
81. 7/1943 Shch-422 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway (failed to return
from patrol off Norway coast)
82. 1/8/1943 S-12 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (sunk by German and Finnish
surface craft off Keri)
83. 13/8/1943 S-9 Baltic Fleet off Bolshoi Tyuters Island (sunk by German
surface craft off Porkkala)
84. 8/9/1943 Shch-203 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol (mined off Cape
Tarkhankutskiy)
85. 9/1943 K-1 Northern Fleet off Novaya Zemlya (mined in Kara Sea)
86. 22/9/1943 M-51 Black Sea Fleet Ochamchire area (accidentally sunk off
Ochamchira)
87. 10/1943 M-172 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord (lost off Norwegian coast,
former M-88)
88. 10/1943 Shch-403 Northern Fleet Tanafjord (failed to return from patrol
off Norwegian coast)
89. 10/1943 M-174 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord (lost off Norwegian coast,
former M-91)
90. 28/10/1943 A-3 Black Sea Fleet Kalamitski zaliv (sunk by German
submarine chaser)
91. 12/1943 D-4 Black Sea Fleet Kalamitski zaliv (sunk by German submarine
chasers off Yevpatoria)
92. 12/1943 S-55 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway (lost off Norwegian
coast, former M-91)
93. 4/1/1944 M-36 Black Sea Fleet Kobuleti area (lost off Sevastopol)
94. 17/1/1944 L-23 Black Sea Fleet Karkinitski zaliv (mined off Yevpatoeria
by German ASW aircraft)
95. 2/1944 M-108 Northern Fleet Kongsfjord (lost off Norwegian coast)
96. 2/3/1944 Shch-216 Black Sea Fleet off mys Tarkhankut (sunk by German
submarine off Cape Tarkhankutskiy)
97. 3/1944 S-54 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway (mined off Norwegian
coast)
98. 4/1944 L-6 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol (sunk by UJ-104 north of
Constanta)
99. 27/7/1944 V-1 Northern Fleet off coast of England (sunk in error by
British bomber off Norway)
100. 9/1944 M-96 Baltic Fleet Narvski zaliv (mined off Narva)
101. 21/9/1944 Shch-402 Northern Fleet Gamvik area (sunk in error by Soviet
aircraft in Barents Sea)
102. 6/1/1945 S-4 Baltic Fleet Danzig Bay (rammed by German torpedo boat
T-33 in Danzig)

??
1941-1942 L-9
26/6/1941 M-101 sunk by U-149 off Dago Island
16/8/1941 S-36 blown up at Nikolayev
16/8/1941 S-37 blown up at Nikolayev
Fall 1941 M-109 possibly lost in Stalin Canal
Fall 1941 M-110 possibly lost in Stalin Canal
17/8/1942 Shch-307 mined near Suuraari Island
16/10/1943 Shch-207 possibly sunk (cause unknown)
1944 L-25 maybe mined while incomplete
1945 Shch-410
23/9/1945 L-19 sunk in La Perouse

by submarine name:
26/6/1942 A-1 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol
28/10/1943 A-3 Black Sea Fleet Kalamitski zaliv
6/1942 D-3 Northern Fleet Tanafjord
12/1943 D-4 Black Sea Fleet Kalamitski zaliv
26/6/1942 D-6 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol
9/1943 K-1 Northern Fleet off Novaya Zemlya
8/9/1942 K-2 Northern Fleet Tanafjord
10/4/1943 K-3 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway
2/1943 K-22 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway
12/5/1942 K-23 Northern Fleet off Nordkinn Cape
11/1941 L-1 Baltic Fleet Leningrad
14/11/1941 L-2 Baltic Fleet off Keri Island
4/1944 L-6 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol
11/10/1942 L-16 Pacific Fleet Pacific Ocean, off U.S. Coast
17/1/1944 L-23 Black Sea Fleet Karkinitski zaliv
12/1942 L-24 Black Sea Fleet off Shabler Cape
12/1942 M-31 Black Sea Fleet Zhebriany Bay
8/1942 M-33 Black Sea Fleet Odessa area
10/11/1941 M-34 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area
4/1/1944 M-36 Black Sea Fleet Kobuleti area
8/1941 M-49 Pacific Fleet Vladivostok area
22/9/1943 M-51 Black Sea Fleet Ochamchire area
10/1941 M-58 Black Sea Fleet off Constanta
10/11/1941 M-59 Black Sea Fleet Sulina area
9/1942 M-60 Black Sea Fleet Odessa area
8/1941 M-63 Pacific Fleet Vladivostok area
23/6/1941 M-71 Baltic Fleet Liepaja
12/1942 M-72 Baltic Fleet Leninggrad
23/9/1941 M-74 Baltic Fleet Kronstadt
23/6/1941 M-78 Baltic Fleet Ventspils area
23/6/1941 M-80 Baltic Fleet Liepaja
1/7/1941 M-81 Baltic Fleet off Vormsi Island
26/6/1941 M-83 Baltic Fleet Liepaja
21/7/1941 M-94 Baltic Fleet near Ristna Lighthouse
15/6/1942 M-95 Baltic Fleet off Gogland Island
9/1944 M-96 Baltic Fleet Narvski zaliv
9/1942 M-97 Baltic Fleet off Gogland Island
14/11/1941 M-98 Baltic Fleet off Naissaar Island
28/6/1941 M-99 Baltic Fleet off Hiiumaa Island
8/1941 M-103 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
5/7/1943 M-106 Northern Fleet Varangerfjor
2/1944 M-108 Northern Fleet Kongsfjord
1/10/1942 M-118 Black Sea Fleet off mys Burnas
11/1942 M-121 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord
14/5/1943 M-122 Northern Fleet off mys Tsyp-Navolok
10/1943 M-172 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord
8/1942 M-173 Northern Fleet Vardo area
10/1943 M-174 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord
10/1/1942 M-175 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord
4/7/1942 M-176 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord
9/1941 P-1 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
23/6/1941 S-1 Baltic Fleet Liepaja
24/6/1941 S-3 Baltic Fleet near Uzhava lighthouse
6/1/1945 S-4 Baltic Fleet Danzig Bay
28/8/1941 S-5 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
8/1941 S-6 Baltic Fleet Karlskrona area
21/10/1942 S-7 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Bothnia
10/1941 S-8 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
13/8/1943 S-9 Baltic Fleet off Bolshoi Tyuters Island
28/6/1941 S-10 Baltic Fleet Danzig Bay
2/8/1941 S-11 Baltic Fleet Soela Vain Channel
1/8/1943 S-12 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
26/6/1942 S-32 Black Sea Fleet off mys Aitodor
11/1941 S-34 Black Sea Fleet off Emine Cape
3/1944 S-54 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway
12/1943 S-55 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway
18/7/1942 Shch-138 Pacific Fleet Nikolaevsk-na-Amure
8/9/1943 Shch-203 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol
11/12/1941 Shch-204 Black Sea Fleet Varna area
6/7/1941 Shch-206 Black Sea Fleet off Shabler Cape
8/9/1942 Shch-208 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area
3/1942 Shch-210 Black Sea Fleet off Shabler Cape
11/1941 Shch-211 Black Sea Fleet Varna area
12/1942 Shch-212 Black Sea Fleet off Sinop Cape
14/10/1942 Shch-213 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area
20/6/1942 Shch-214 Black Sea Fleet off mys Aitodor
2/3/1944 Shch-216 Black Sea Fleet off mys Tarkhankut
28/8/1941 Shch-301 Baltic Fleet Off mys Yuminda
10/1942 Shch-302 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
29/10/1942 Shch-304 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
5/11/1942 Shch-305 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Bothnia
11/1942 Shch-306 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
10/1942 Shch-308 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
10/1942 Shch-311 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
7/1942 Shch-317 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
9/1941 Shch-319 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
10/1942 Shch-320 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
10/1941 Shch-322 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
1/5/1943 Shch-323 Baltic Fleet Kronstadt area
11/1941 Shch-324 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
4/1942 Shch-401 Northern Fleet off Fulei Island
21/9/1944 Shch-402 Northern Fleet Gamvik area
10/1943 Shch-403 Northern Fleet Tanafjord
13/6/1942 Shch-405 Baltic Fleet off Seskar Island
1/6/1943 Shch-406 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
22/5/1943 Shch-408 Baltic Fleet off Vaindlo Island
8/4/1942 Shch-421 Northern Fleet off Nordkapp Cape
7/1943 Shch-422 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway
27/7/1944 V-1 Northern Fleet off coast of England
11/1941 Kalev Baltic Fleet off Naissaar Island
23/6/1941 Ronis Baltic Fleet Liepaja
23/6/1941 Spidola Baltic Fleet Liepaja


by fleets:

Baltic Fleet
23/6/1941 M-78 Baltic Fleet Ventspils area
23/6/1941 S-1 Baltic Fleet Liepaja
23/6/1941 Ronis Baltic Fleet Liepaja
23/6/1941 Spidola Baltic Fleet Liepaja
23/6/1941 M-71 Baltic Fleet Liepaja
23/6/1941 M-80 Baltic Fleet Liepaja
24/6/1941 S-3 Baltic Fleet near Uzhava lighthouse
26/6/1941 M-83 Baltic Fleet Liepaja
28/6/1941 S-10 Baltic Fleet Danzig Bay
28/6/1941 M-99 Baltic Fleet off Hiiumaa Island
1/7/1941 M-81 Baltic Fleet off Vormsi Island
21/7/1941 M-94 Baltic Fleet near Ristna Lighthouse
2/8/1941 S-11 Baltic Fleet Soela Vain Channel
28/8/1941 S-5 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
28/8/1941 Shch-301 Baltic Fleet Off mys Yuminda
8/1941 S-6 Baltic Fleet Karlskrona area
8/1941 M-103 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
9/1941 P-1 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
9/1941 Shch-319 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
23/9/1941 M-74 Baltic Fleet Kronstadt
10/1941 S-8 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
10/1941 Shch-322 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
14/11/1941 L-2 Baltic Fleet off Keri Island
14/11/1941 M-98 Baltic Fleet off Naissaar Island
11/1941 Kalev Baltic Fleet off Naissaar Island
11/1941 L-1 Baltic Fleet Leningrad
11/1941 Shch-324 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
11/12/1941 Shch-204 Black Sea Fleet Varna area
13/6/1942 Shch-405 Baltic Fleet off Seskar Island
15/6/1942 M-95 Baltic Fleet off Gogland Island
7/1942 Shch-317 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
9/1942 M-97 Baltic Fleet off Gogland Island
10/1942 Shch-320 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
10/1942 Shch-302 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
10/1942 Shch-311 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
21/10/1942 S-7 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Bothnia
5/11/1942 Shch-305 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Bothnia
11/1942 Shch-306 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
12/1942 M-72 Baltic Fleet Leninggrad
1/5/1943 Shch-323 Baltic Fleet Kronstadt area
22/5/1943 Shch-408 Baltic Fleet off Vaindlo Island
1/6/1943 Shch-406 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
1/8/1943 S-12 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
13/8/1943 S-9 Baltic Fleet off Bolshoi Tyuters Island
9/1944 M-96 Baltic Fleet Narvski zaliv
6/1/1945 S-4 Baltic Fleet Danzig Bay

Northern Fleet:
10/1/1942 M-175 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord
8/4/1942 Shch-421 Northern Fleet off Nordkapp Cape
4/1942 Shch-401 Northern Fleet off Fulei Island
12/5/1942 K-23 Northern Fleet off Nordkinn Cape
6/1942 D-3 Northern Fleet Tanafjord
4/7/1942 M-176 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord
8/1942 M-173 Northern Fleet Vardo area
8/9/1942 K-2 Northern Fleet Tanafjord
11/1942 M-121 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord
2/1943 K-22 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway
10/4/1943 K-3 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway
14/5/1943 M-122 Northern Fleet off mys Tsyp-Navolok
5/7/1943 M-106 Northern Fleet Varangerfjor
7/1943 Shch-422 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway
9/1943 K-1 Northern Fleet off Novaya Zemlya
10/1943 M-172 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord
10/1943 Shch-403 Northern Fleet Tanafjord
10/1943 M-174 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord
12/1943 S-55 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway
2/1944 M-108 Northern Fleet Kongsfjord
3/1944 S-54 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway
27/7/1944 V-1 Northern Fleet off coast of England
21/9/1944 Shch-402 Northern Fleet Gamvik area

Pacific Fleet:
8/1941 M-49 Pacific Fleet Vladivostok area
8/1941 M-63 Pacific Fleet Vladivostok area
18/7/1942 Shch-138 Pacific Fleet Nikolaevsk-na-Amure
11/10/1942 L-16 Pacific Fleet Pacific Ocean, off U.S. Coast

Black Sea Fleet:
6/7/1941 Shch-206 Black Sea Fleet off Shabler Cape
10/1941 M-58 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area
10/11/1941 M-59 Black Sea Fleet Sulina area
10/11/1941 M-34 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area
11/1941 S-34 Black Sea Fleet off Emine Cape
11/1941 Shch-211 Black Sea Fleet Varna area
3/1942 Shch-210 Black Sea Fleet off Shabler Cape
20/6/1942 Shch-214 Black Sea Fleet off mys Aitodor
26/6/1942 S-32 Black Sea Fleet off mys Aitodor
26/6/1942 D-6 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol
26/6/1942 A-1 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol
8/1942 M-33 Black Sea Fleet Odessa area
8/9/1942 Shch-208 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area
9/1942 M-60 Black Sea Fleet Odessa area
1/10/1942 M-118 Black Sea Fleet off mys Burnas
14/10/1942 Shch-213 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area
12/1942 L-24 Black Sea Fleet off Shabler Cape
12/1942 M-31 Black Sea Fleet Zhebriany Bay
12/1942 Shch-212 Black Sea Fleet off Sinop Cape
8/9/1943 Shch-203 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol
22/9/1943 M-51 Black Sea Fleet Ochamchire area
28/10/1943 A-3 Black Sea Fleet Kalamitski zaliv
12/1943 D-4 Black Sea Fleet Kalamitski zaliv
4/1/1944 M-36 Black Sea Fleet Kobuleti area
17/1/1944 L-23 Black Sea Fleet Karkinitski zaliv
2/3/1944 Shch-216 Black Sea Fleet off mys Tarkhankut
4/1944 L-6 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol

by Flotillas:

where lost:
20/6/1942 Shch-214 Black Sea Fleet off mys Aitodor
26/6/1942 S-32 Black Sea Fleet off mys Aitodor
13/8/1943 S-9 Baltic Fleet off Bolshoi Tyuters Island
21/10/1942 S-7 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Bothnia
5/11/1942 Shch-305 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Bothnia
1/10/1942 M-118 Black Sea Fleet off mys Burnas
10/1941 M-58 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area
10/11/1941 M-34 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area
8/9/1942 Shch-208 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area
14/10/1942 Shch-213 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area
28/6/1941 S-10 Baltic Fleet Danzig Bay
6/1/1945 S-4 Baltic Fleet Danzig Bay
11/1941 S-34 Black Sea Fleet off Emine Cape
27/7/1944 V-1 Northern Fleet off coast of England
21/9/1944 Shch-402 Northern Fleet Gamvik area
28/8/1941 S-5 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
8/1941 M-103 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
9/1941 P-1 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
10/1941 S-8 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
9/1941 Shch-319 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
10/1941 S-8 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
10/1941 Shch-322 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
11/1941 Shch-324 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
7/1942 Shch-317 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
10/1942 Shch-320 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
10/1942 Shch-302 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
10/1942 Shch-311 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
29/10/1942 Shch-304 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
11/1942 Shch-306 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
1/6/1943 Shch-406 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
1/8/1943 S-12 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland
4/1942 Shch-401 Northern Fleet off Fulei Island
15/6/1942 M-95 Baltic Fleet off Gogland Island
9/1942 M-97 Baltic Fleet off Gogland Island
28/6/1941 M-99 Baltic Fleet off Hiiumaa Island
28/10/1943 A-3 Black Sea Fleet Kalamitski zaliv
12/1943 D-4 Black Sea Fleet Kalamitski zaliv
17/1/1944 L-23 Black Sea Fleet Karkinitski zaliv
8/1941 S-6 Baltic Fleet Karlskrona area
14/11/1941 L-2 Baltic Fleet off Keri Island
4/1/1944 M-36 Black Sea Fleet Kobuleti area
2/1944 M-108 Northern Fleet Kongsfjord
23/9/1941 M-74 Baltic Fleet Kronstadt area
1/5/1943 Shch-323 Baltic Fleet Kronstadt area
11/1941 L-1 Baltic Fleet Leningrad
12/1942 M-72 Baltic Fleet Leninggrad
23/6/1941 S-1 Baltic Fleet Liepaja
23/6/1941 Ronis Baltic Fleet Liepaja
23/6/1941 Spidola Baltic Fleet Liepaja
23/6/1941 M-71 Baltic Fleet Liepaja
23/6/1941 M-80 Baltic Fleet Liepaja
26/6/1941 M-83 Baltic Fleet Liepaja
14/11/1941 M-98 Baltic Fleet off Naissaar Island
11/1941 Kalev Baltic Fleet off Naissaar Island
9/1944 M-96 Baltic Fleet Narvski zaliv
18/7/1942 Shch-138 Pacific Fleet Nikolaevsk-na-Amure
8/4/1942 Shch-421 Northern Fleet off Nordkapp Cape
12/5/1942 K-23 Northern Fleet off Nordkinn Cape
2/1943 K-22 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway
10/4/1943 K-3 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway
7/1943 Shch-422 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway
12/1943 S-55 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway
3/1944 S-54 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway
9/1943 K-1 Northern Fleet off Novaya Zemlya
22/9/1943 M-51 Black Sea Fleet Ochamchire area
8/1942 M-33 Black Sea Fleet Odessa area
9/1942 M-60 Black Sea Fleet Odessa area
21/7/1941 M-94 Baltic Fleet near Ristna Lighthouse
13/6/1942 Shch-405 Baltic Fleet off Seskar Island
26/6/1942 D-6 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol
26/6/1942 A-1 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol
8/9/1943 Shch-203 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol
4/1944 L-6 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol
6/7/1941 Shch-206 Black Sea Fleet off Shabler Cape
3/1942 Shch-210 Black Sea Fleet off Shabler Cape
12/1942 L-24 Black Sea Fleet off Shabler Cape
12/1942 Shch-212 Black Sea Fleet off Sinop Cape
2/8/1941 S-11 Baltic Fleet Soela Vain Channel
10/11/1941 M-59 Black Sea Fleet Sulina area
6/1942 D-3 Northern Fleet Tanafjord
8/9/1942 K-2 Northern Fleet Tanafjord
10/1943 Shch-403 Northern Fleet Tanafjord
2/3/1944 Shch-216 Black Sea Fleet off mys Tarkhankut
14/5/1943 M-122 Northern Fleet off mys Tsyp-Navolok
11/10/1942 L-16 Pacific Fleet Pacific Ocean, off U.S. Coast
24/6/1941 S-3 Baltic Fleet near Uzhava lighthouse
22/5/1943 Shch-408 Baltic Fleet off Vaindlo Island
10/1/1942 M-175 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord
4/7/1942 M-176 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord
11/1942 M-121 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord
5/7/1943 M-106 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord
10/1943 M-172 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord
10/1943 M-174 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord
8/1942 M-173 Northern Fleet Vardo area
11/1941 Shch-211 Black Sea Fleet Varna area
11/12/1941 Shch-204 Black Sea Fleet Varna area
23/6/1941 M-78 Baltic Fleet Ventspils area
8/1941 M-49 Pacific Fleet Vladivostok area
8/1941 M-63 Pacific Fleet Vladivostok area
1/7/1941 M-81 Baltic Fleet off Vormsi Island
28/8/1941 Shch-301 Baltic Fleet Off mys Yuminda
12/1942 M-31 Black Sea Fleet Zhebriany Bay

by cause
sunk:
24/6/1941 S-3 Baltic Fleet near Uzhava lighthouse (sunk by German MTBs off
Steinort or mined)
23/6/1941 M-78 Baltic Fleet Ventspils area (sunk by U-144)
28/6/1941 S-10 Baltic Fleet Danzig Bay (sunk by German MTBs)
21/7/1941 M-94 Baltic Fleet near Ristna Lighthouse (sunk by U-140 off Dago
Island)
8/1941 S-6 Baltic Fleet Karlskrona area (sunk by German aircraft off
Kassarwik)
23/9/1941 M-74 Baltic Fleet Kronstadt (sunk by German air attack at
Kronshtadt)
11/1941 L-1 Baltic Fleet Leningrad (sunk by German artillery in Neva River)
9/1942 M-97 Baltic Fleet off Gogland Island (mined off Lavansaari Island or
sunk off Hogland)
10/1942 Shch-311 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (sunk by Finnish surface craft
off Porkkala)
21/10/1942 S-7 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Bothnia (sunk by Finnish submarine
Vesihiisi off Soederam)
10/1942 Shch-320 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (sunk by Finnish submarine
Iku-Turso in Aaland Sea)
5/11/1942 Shch-305 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Bothnia (sunk by Finnish submarine
Vetehinen in Aaland)
1/5/1943 Shch-323 Baltic Fleet Kronstadt area (sunk off Petershof)
22/5/1943 Shch-408 Baltic Fleet off Vaindlo Island (sunk by Finnish ship
Ruotsinsalmi near Vaindlo)
1/6/1943 Shch-406 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (sunk by Finnish minelayer
Riilahti off Steinskar Island)
1/8/1943 S-12 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (sunk by German and Finnish
surface craft off Keri)
13/8/1943 S-9 Baltic Fleet off Bolshoi Tyuters Island (sunk by German
surface craft off Porkkala)
6/1/1945 S-4 Baltic Fleet Danzig Bay (rammed by German torpedo boat T-33 in
Danzig)
10/1/1942 M-175 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord (sunk by U-584 off North Cape
(former M-92)
8/4/1942 Shch-421 Northern Fleet off Nordkapp Cape (sunk by K-22 after mine
damage)
4/1942 Shch-401 Northern Fleet off Fulei Island (sunk by German craft in
Tana Fjord, former Shch-313)
8/1942 M-173 Northern Fleet Vardo area (sunk by German sub chasers in
Varanger Fjord, former M-89)
27/7/1944 V-1 Northern Fleet off coast of England (sunk in error by British
bomber off Norway)
21/9/1944 Shch-402 Northern Fleet Gamvik area (sunk in error by Soviet
aircraft in Barents Sea)
26/6/1942 D-6 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol (destroyed by German aircraft at
Sevastopol)
10/11/1941 M-59 Black Sea Fleet Sulina area (sunk by Romanian destroyer
Regele Ferdinand I)
3/1942 Shch-210 Black Sea Fleet off Shabler Cape (sunk by German aircraft
off Crimea)
20/6/1942 Shch-214 Black Sea Fleet off mys Aitodor (sunk by Italian torpedo
boat off Cape Aitodor)
26/6/1942 S-32 Black Sea Fleet off mys Aitodor (sunk by German aircraft
south of Feodosiya)
14/10/1942 Shch-213 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area (destroyed after
stranding off Sochi)
1/10/1942 M-118 Black Sea Fleet off mys Burnas (sunk by Rumanian surface
craft off Budaki)
22/9/1943 M-51 Black Sea Fleet Ochamchire area (accidentally sunk off
Ochamchira)
12/1942 M-31 Black Sea Fleet Zhebriany Bay (sunk by German aircraft south of
Cape Takil)
28/10/1943 A-3 Black Sea Fleet Kalamitski zaliv (sunk by German submarine
chaser)
12/1943 D-4 Black Sea Fleet Kalamitski zaliv (sunk by German submarine
chasers off Yevpatoria)
17/1/1944 L-23 Black Sea Fleet Karkinitski zaliv (mined off Yevpatoeria by
German ASW aircraft)
2/3/1944 Shch-216 Black Sea Fleet off mys Tarkhankut (sunk by German
submarine off Cape Tarkhankutskiy)
4/1944 L-6 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol (sunk by U-104 north of Constanta)
11/10/1942 L-16 Pacific Fleet Pacific Ocean, off U.S. Coast (torpedoed by
I-25 600 miles off U.S.)

mined:
24/6/1941 S-3 Baltic Fleet near Uzhava lighthouse (sunk by German MTBs off
Steinort or mined)
28/6/1941 M-99 Baltic Fleet off Hiiumaa Island (mined in Gulf of Finland)
1/7/1941 M-81 Baltic Fleet off Vormsi Island (mined near Laine Bank)
2/8/1941 S-11 Baltic Fleet Soela Vain Channel (mined off Soelavain Bay)
28/8/1941 Shch-301 Baltic Fleet Off mys Yuminda (mined off Cape Juminda)
8/1941 M-103 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined)
28/8/1941 S-5 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined off Cape Juminda)
9/1941 P-1 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined on route to Hango)
10/1941 S-8 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined off Suuraari Island)
11/1941 Shch-324 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined in Gulf of Finland)
14/11/1941 M-98 Baltic Fleet off Naissaar Island (mined in Gulf of Finland)
11/1941 Kalev Baltic Fleet off Naissaar Island (mined off Hango)
14/11/1941 L-2 Baltic Fleet off Keri Island (mined off Keri Island)
15/6/1942 M-95 Baltic Fleet off Gogland Island (mined off Suuraari Island)
7/1942 Shch-317 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined off Suuraari Island)
9/1942 M-97 Baltic Fleet off Gogland Island (mined off Lavansaari Island or
sunk off Hogland)
13/6/1942 Shch-405 Baltic Fleet off Seskar Island (mined off Someri Island)
10/1942 Shch-308 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (sunk by German minesweeper
M-37 in Gulf of Finland)
9/1941 Shch-319 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined in Gulf of Finland)
10/1942 Shch-302 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined off Someri Island)
11/1942 Shch-306 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined in Aaland Sea)
10/1941 Shch-322 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined in Gulf of Finland)
29/10/1942 Shch-304 Baltic Fleet Gulf of Finland (mined in Gulf of Finland)
9/1944 M-96 Baltic Fleet Narvski zaliv (mined off Narva)
2/1943 K-22 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway (mined off Cape Harbaken)
6/1942 D-3 Northern Fleet Tanafjord (mined off Norwegian coast)
9/1943 K-1 Northern Fleet off Novaya Zemlya (mined in Kara Sea)
3/1944 S-54 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway (mined off Norwegian coast)
11/12/1941 Shch-204 Black Sea Fleet Varna area (mined off coast of Bulgaria)
6/7/1941 Shch-206 Black Sea Fleet off Shabler Cape (mined off Sulina)
11/1941 S-34 Black Sea Fleet off Emine Cape (mined in Burgas Bay)
11/1941 Shch-211 Black Sea Fleet Varna area (mined off Bulgaria coast)
10/11/1941 M-34 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area (mined)
10/1941 M-58 Black Sea Fleet off Constanta (mined)
8/1942 M-33 Black Sea Fleet Odessa area (mined off Odessa)
8/9/1942 Shch-208 Black Sea Fleet Constanta area (mined)
9/1942 M-60 Black Sea Fleet Odessa area (mined off Odessa)
8/9/1943 Shch-203 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol (mined off Cape Tarkhankutskiy)

scuttled:
23/6/1941 M-71 Baltic Fleet Liepaja (scuttled at Libau)
23/6/1941 M-80 Baltic Fleet Liepaja (scuttled at Libau)
26/6/1941 M-83 Baltic Fleet Liepaja (scuttled at Libau)
23/6/1941 S-1 Baltic Fleet Liepaja (scuttled at Libau)
23/6/1941 Ronis Baltic Fleet Liepaja (scuttled at Libau)
23/6/1941 Spidola Baltic Fleet Liepaja (scuttled at Libau)
26/6/1942 A-1 Black Sea Fleet Sevastopol (scuttled)

unknown:
12/5/1942 K-23 Northern Fleet off Nordkinn Cape (lost off Oske Fjord)
4/7/1942 M-176 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord (lost off Norwegian coast,
former M-93)
8/9/1942 K-2 Northern Fleet Tanafjord (lost off Norway)
11/1942 M-121 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord (failed to return from patrol off
Norwegian coast)
10/4/1943 K-3 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway (sunk off Batsfjord)
7/1943 Shch-422 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway (failed to return from
patrol off Norway coast)
5/7/1943 M-106 Northern Fleet Varangerfjor (lost off North Cape)
10/1943 Shch-403 Northern Fleet Tanafjord (failed to return from patrol off
Norwegian coast)
10/1943 M-172 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord (lost off Norwegian coast, former
M-88)
14/5/1943 M-122 Northern Fleet off mys Tsyp-Navolok (failed to return from
patrol of Norwegian coast)
10/1943 M-174 Northern Fleet Varangerfjord (lost off Norwegian coast, former
M-91)
12/1943 S-55 Northern Fleet off coast of Norway (lost off Norwegian coast,
former M-91)
2/1944 M-108 Northern Fleet Kongsfjord (lost off Norwegian coast)
4/1/1944 M-36 Black Sea Fleet Kobuleti area (lost off Sevastopol)

raised:
23/9/1941 M-74 Baltic Fleet Kronstadt
12/1942 M-72 Baltic Fleet Leninggrad
1/5/1943 Shch-323 Baltic Fleet Kronstadt area

263 submarines (including 102 submarines losses)

Navy command personnel losses
total: 6,844 (including submariners)


Sources:

Soviet Casualties and Combat Losses in the Twentieth Century, by Colonel
General G. F. Krivosheev.London: Greenhill, Stackpole, 1997.
ISBN:1-85367-280-7.
http://www.greenhillbooks.com/booksh...casualties.htm
p.266-268 - 102 Soviet submarine losses (list date, name of vessel,
fleet/flotilla, where lost (but no cause)


Submarines of the Russian and Soviet Navies, 1718-1990 by Polmar, Norman and
Noot, Jurrien. United States Naval Institute, 1991, ISBN 0870215701
Appendix D. Submarine Losses, 1941-1945, p.344-346 (list submarine, date
lost, and cause and where lost)

Mike Yared


Ads
  #2  
Old October 25th 03, 03:31 AM
Ragnar
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

And exactly why should people on an _Aviation_ group care diddly-squat about
this?


  #3  
Old October 25th 03, 06:05 PM
vzlion
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

With all the non-aviation related political BS on this board you're
bitching about this? At least it's military related. And I did care
about this item. It's a lot more intteresting that most of the other
non-related items. Thank you poster, even if it is in the wrong place.

Walt

On Sat, 25 Oct 2003 11:31:24 +0900, "Ragnar"
wrote:

And exactly why should people on an _Aviation_ group care diddly-squat about
this?




-----= Posted via Newsfeeds.Com, Uncensored Usenet News =-----
http://www.newsfeeds.com - The #1 Newsgroup Service in the World!
-----== Over 100,000 Newsgroups - 19 Different Servers! =-----
  #4  
Old October 27th 03, 08:32 PM
Tex Houston
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Mike Yared" wrote in message
...
List of Soviet Submarines Losses during the Great Patriotic War,

1941-1945.
LOTS and LOTS of OFF TOPIC crap snipped
Mike Yared


Why? You inconsiderate SOB.

Tex Houston





  #5  
Old October 30th 03, 03:09 AM
Mike Yared
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

There are German aircraft mentioned sunking Sovet submarines.
SOB? You mean you. Do you have any combat experiences, Mr. Houston? If you
ever went in a dogfight with my late uncle, Lee Volet (A-1 Skyraider, F-105,
etc). god bless you.
Mike

Tex Houston wrote in message ...

"Mike Yared" wrote in message
...
List of Soviet Submarines Losses during the Great Patriotic War,

1941-1945.
LOTS and LOTS of OFF TOPIC crap snipped
Mike Yared


Why? You inconsiderate SOB.

Tex Houston







 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
book fixed wing a/c losses vietnam old hoodoo Military Aviation 4 October 19th 03 08:54 PM
Israeli Air Force to lose Middle East Air Superiority Capability to the Saudis in the near future Jack White Military Aviation 71 September 21st 03 02:58 PM
FA: WWII B-3jacket, B-1 pants, Class A uniform N329DF Military Aviation 1 August 16th 03 03:41 PM
"Target for Today" & "Thunderbolt" WWII Double Feature at Zeno'sDrive-In Zeno Aerobatics 0 August 2nd 03 07:31 PM
"Target for Today" & "Thunderbolt": An Awesome WWII DoubleFeature at Zeno's Drive-In zeno Military Aviation 0 July 14th 03 07:31 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2020 AviationBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.