If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below. |
|
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
#1
|
|||
|
|||
GPS and airspace
I've been using these marvelous GPS devices since the mid-1990's and am
astonished daily at their accuracy. I use microsoft Streets and Trips 2004 on a laptop for general travel, but need some method to overlay airspace and aviation waypoints (similar to the info on a sectional). Is there anything available, or can I somehow scan/import the sectional's 'data' into my laptop map? I have also purchased a couple of versions of Delorme's Street Finder software, and a totally worthless Rand McNalley mapping software. Thanks, Marty from Boiling hot South Florida (KLNA) |
#2
|
|||
|
|||
Try Oziexplorer (www.oziexporer.com,) and scanned FAA sectionals provided by
Kyler Laird at aviationtoolbox.org. The sectionals are "geo-tiffs" and Oziexplorer can import them and automatically scale them to the proper lat/lon. There are a few places to download aviation waypoints, such as http://navaid.com/GPX/. I've successfully loaded the waypoints and sectionals into Oziexplorer, and the waypoints lie very nicely over the airports as depicted on the sectional. Works as a moving map, etc. "Marty from Sunny Florida" wrote in message ... I've been using these marvelous GPS devices since the mid-1990's and am astonished daily at their accuracy. I use microsoft Streets and Trips 2004 on a laptop for general travel, but need some method to overlay airspace and aviation waypoints (similar to the info on a sectional). Is there anything available, or can I somehow scan/import the sectional's 'data' into my laptop map? I have also purchased a couple of versions of Delorme's Street Finder software, and a totally worthless Rand McNalley mapping software. Thanks, Marty from Boiling hot South Florida (KLNA) |
#3
|
|||
|
|||
"Tom Jackson" wrote in message newsw6Dc.95742$2i5.90727@attbi_s52... Try Oziexplorer (www.oziexporer.com,) and scanned FAA sectionals provided by Kyler Laird at aviationtoolbox.org. The sectionals are "geo-tiffs" and Oziexplorer can import them and automatically scale them to the proper lat/lon. Have you actually done this? It didn't work for me-- the georeferencing nor the image display. I posted to the Ozi-Users email list and got the response below. I would sure like to get it to work, so if you have some tips please let me know at jclonts AT hot DOT rr DOT com. Cheers, John Clonts Temple, Texas Date: Sun, 20 Jun 2004 19:05:18 -0000 From: "rwcx183" xyzzy Subject: GeoTiff support? John, There's more than 1 problem with what you're trying to do. Firstly, the Geotiff tags for this image specify that the image is in Lambert Conformal Conic projection and Ozi cannot (to my knowledge) handle that projection on import. You can try to use Albers (equal area) as an alternative, since it has the same set of required parameters. That sometimes results in acceptable accuracy, but sometimes not (this case). You can also manually calibrate the map image using the just the upper left and lower right corners as cal points. You will have to convert the lambert grid coordinates for the corners to lat/lon or UTM first though, since Ozi doesn't allow specifying coordinates in Lambert grid. That Ozi does not support Lambert Conformal Conic projection on import, is the most glaring omission, in an otherwise very capable program. That and the non-support of any linear unit besides meters, for georef coordinates. Here's the Geotiff dump of the georeferencing info for your image: Geotiff_Information: Version: 1 Key_Revision: 1.0 Tagged_Information: ModelTiepointTag (2,3): 0 0 0 250233 -715515 0 ModelPixelScaleTag (1,3): 128 128 0 End_Of_Tags. Keyed_Information: GTModelTypeGeoKey (Short,1): ModelTypeProjected GTRasterTypeGeoKey (Short,1): RasterPixelIsArea GTCitationGeoKey (Ascii,8): "unnamed" GeographicTypeGeoKey (Short,1): GCS_NAD83 ProjectedCSTypeGeoKey (Short,1): User-Defined ProjectionGeoKey (Short,1): User-Defined ProjCoordTransGeoKey (Short,1): CT_LambertConfConic_2SP ProjLinearUnitsGeoKey (Short,1): Linear_Meter ProjStdParallel1GeoKey (Double,1): 38.6666667 ProjStdParallel2GeoKey (Double,1): 33.3333333 ProjFalseEastingGeoKey (Double,1): 0 ProjFalseNorthingGeoKey (Double,1): 0 ProjFalseOriginLongGeoKey (Double,1): -100.583333 ProjFalseOriginLatGeoKey (Double,1): 38 End_Of_Keys. End_Of_Geotiff. Projection Method: CT_LambertConfConic_2SP ProjFalseOriginLatGeoKey: 38.000000 ( 38d 0' 0.00"N) ProjFalseOriginLongGeoKey: -100.583333 (100d35' 0.00"W) ProjStdParallel1GeoKey: 38.666667 ( 38d40' 0.00"N) ProjStdParallel2GeoKey: 33.333333 ( 33d20' 0.00"N) ProjFalseEastingGeoKey: 0.000000 m ProjFalseNorthingGeoKey: 0.000000 m GCS: 4269/NAD83 Datum: 6269/North American Datum 1983 Ellipsoid: 7019/GRS 1980 (6378137.00,6356752.31) Prime Meridian: 8901/Greenwich (0.000000/ 0d 0' 0.00"E) Projection Linear Units: 9001/metre (1.000000m) Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 250233.000,-715515.000) Lower Left ( 250233.000,-792315.000) Upper Right ( 352633.000,-715515.000) Lower Right ( 352633.000,-792315.000) Center ( 301433.000,-753915.000) Now, to the obvious problem that you're seeing. I ran the image through a tiffinfo utility and discovered the problem. Here's what tiffinfo shows: TIFF Directory at offset 0x15ff3e Image Width: 800 Image Length: 600 Bits/Sample: 8 Sample Format: unsigned integer Compression Scheme: None Photometric Interpretation: RGB color Samples/Pixel: 3 Rows/Strip: 10 Planar Configuration: separate image planes Tag 33550: 128.000000,128.000000,0.000000 |
#4
|
|||
|
|||
I'm using version 3.95.3e of Oziexlplorer (commercial version, not demo.)
I download the TIF file from Kyler's website into a folder. In Ozi, I choose file|Import Map|Single DRG (Or, all DRG . . .) It asks a few questions, such as file location, etc. and automatically imports and calibrates the image. When I first got Ozi, it didn't work so I e-mailed them. Des, the creator, e-mailed me back that he had updated the program to handle these types of files, and that I should download the most current version. I did, and it worked great. When I download waypoints (i.e., airports, using http://navaid.com/GPX/) it shows them almost exactly on top of the ones depicted on the map. Some are off slightly, but I don't use it for any real navigation - just for fun. I have actually used it a few times in the plane, works well as a moving map. Will automatically pan from one sectional to the other, as I cross boundries. The Terminal charts are also geo-referenced, and Ozi can import them as well. Can draw routes, etc. or download them from the GPS. I use a simple Garmin GPS III (not the Pilot version.) "John Clonts" wrote in message ... "Tom Jackson" wrote in message newsw6Dc.95742$2i5.90727@attbi_s52... Try Oziexplorer (www.oziexporer.com,) and scanned FAA sectionals provided by Kyler Laird at aviationtoolbox.org. The sectionals are "geo-tiffs" and Oziexplorer can import them and automatically scale them to the proper lat/lon. Have you actually done this? It didn't work for me-- the georeferencing nor the image display. I posted to the Ozi-Users email list and got the response below. I would sure like to get it to work, so if you have some tips please let me know at jclonts AT hot DOT rr DOT com. Cheers, John Clonts Temple, Texas Date: Sun, 20 Jun 2004 19:05:18 -0000 From: "rwcx183" xyzzy Subject: GeoTiff support? John, There's more than 1 problem with what you're trying to do. Firstly, the Geotiff tags for this image specify that the image is in Lambert Conformal Conic projection and Ozi cannot (to my knowledge) handle that projection on import. You can try to use Albers (equal area) as an alternative, since it has the same set of required parameters. That sometimes results in acceptable accuracy, but sometimes not (this case). You can also manually calibrate the map image using the just the upper left and lower right corners as cal points. You will have to convert the lambert grid coordinates for the corners to lat/lon or UTM first though, since Ozi doesn't allow specifying coordinates in Lambert grid. That Ozi does not support Lambert Conformal Conic projection on import, is the most glaring omission, in an otherwise very capable program. That and the non-support of any linear unit besides meters, for georef coordinates. Here's the Geotiff dump of the georeferencing info for your image: Geotiff_Information: Version: 1 Key_Revision: 1.0 Tagged_Information: ModelTiepointTag (2,3): 0 0 0 250233 -715515 0 ModelPixelScaleTag (1,3): 128 128 0 End_Of_Tags. Keyed_Information: GTModelTypeGeoKey (Short,1): ModelTypeProjected GTRasterTypeGeoKey (Short,1): RasterPixelIsArea GTCitationGeoKey (Ascii,8): "unnamed" GeographicTypeGeoKey (Short,1): GCS_NAD83 ProjectedCSTypeGeoKey (Short,1): User-Defined ProjectionGeoKey (Short,1): User-Defined ProjCoordTransGeoKey (Short,1): CT_LambertConfConic_2SP ProjLinearUnitsGeoKey (Short,1): Linear_Meter ProjStdParallel1GeoKey (Double,1): 38.6666667 ProjStdParallel2GeoKey (Double,1): 33.3333333 ProjFalseEastingGeoKey (Double,1): 0 ProjFalseNorthingGeoKey (Double,1): 0 ProjFalseOriginLongGeoKey (Double,1): -100.583333 ProjFalseOriginLatGeoKey (Double,1): 38 End_Of_Keys. End_Of_Geotiff. Projection Method: CT_LambertConfConic_2SP ProjFalseOriginLatGeoKey: 38.000000 ( 38d 0' 0.00"N) ProjFalseOriginLongGeoKey: -100.583333 (100d35' 0.00"W) ProjStdParallel1GeoKey: 38.666667 ( 38d40' 0.00"N) ProjStdParallel2GeoKey: 33.333333 ( 33d20' 0.00"N) ProjFalseEastingGeoKey: 0.000000 m ProjFalseNorthingGeoKey: 0.000000 m GCS: 4269/NAD83 Datum: 6269/North American Datum 1983 Ellipsoid: 7019/GRS 1980 (6378137.00,6356752.31) Prime Meridian: 8901/Greenwich (0.000000/ 0d 0' 0.00"E) Projection Linear Units: 9001/metre (1.000000m) Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 250233.000,-715515.000) Lower Left ( 250233.000,-792315.000) Upper Right ( 352633.000,-715515.000) Lower Right ( 352633.000,-792315.000) Center ( 301433.000,-753915.000) Now, to the obvious problem that you're seeing. I ran the image through a tiffinfo utility and discovered the problem. Here's what tiffinfo shows: TIFF Directory at offset 0x15ff3e Image Width: 800 Image Length: 600 Bits/Sample: 8 Sample Format: unsigned integer Compression Scheme: None Photometric Interpretation: RGB color Samples/Pixel: 3 Rows/Strip: 10 Planar Configuration: separate image planes Tag 33550: 128.000000,128.000000,0.000000 . . It's that Planar Configuration setting of "separate image planes" that is confusing Ozi. Ozi wants to see "single image plane". As Dave already pointed out, you can load and save the image using a general purpose graphics editing program and that will correct that situation. You will still need to take care of the projection problem, one way or another, though. J.G. P.S. Here's the upper left coordinate in lat/lon: N 31Deg 31Min 3.9Sec latitude W 97Deg 57Min 13.1sec longitude For the lower lower right, it's: N 30Deg 47Min 50.2Sec latitude W 96Deg 54Min 31.8Sec longitude |
#5
|
|||
|
|||
Hello Tom,
Thanks for the tips. I found that when I use the "raw data" it does work as you say (http://aviationtoolbox.org/raw_data/...onals/current/). Is this what you are using? But I have trouble when I try to use one of Kyler's "processed images" from https://aviationtoolbox.org/Members/...s/map_explorer I have the problems that J.G. diagnoses below. Kyler, are you out there? does any of that make sense to you? (The example that I was using was https://aviationtoolbox.org/Members/...ols/map_image? scale=50&image_format=GeoTIFF&lr_Y=- 792315.0&lr_X=352633.0&ul_X=250233.0&ul_Y=-715515.0) Cheers, John Clonts Temple, Texas N7NZ "Tom Jackson" wrote in message news:KnHDc.190504$Ly.84959@attbi_s01... I'm using version 3.95.3e of Oziexlplorer (commercial version, not demo.) I download the TIF file from Kyler's website into a folder. In Ozi, I choose file|Import Map|Single DRG (Or, all DRG . . .) It asks a few questions, such as file location, etc. and automatically imports and calibrates the image. When I first got Ozi, it didn't work so I e-mailed them. Des, the creator, e-mailed me back that he had updated the program to handle these types of files, and that I should download the most current version. I did, and it worked great. When I download waypoints (i.e., airports, using http://navaid.com/GPX/) it shows them almost exactly on top of the ones depicted on the map. Some are off slightly, but I don't use it for any real navigation - just for fun. I have actually used it a few times in the plane, works well as a moving map. Will automatically pan from one sectional to the other, as I cross boundries. The Terminal charts are also geo-referenced, and Ozi can import them as well. Can draw routes, etc. or download them from the GPS. I use a simple Garmin GPS III (not the Pilot version.) "John Clonts" wrote in message ... "Tom Jackson" wrote in message newsw6Dc.95742$2i5.90727@attbi_s52... Try Oziexplorer (www.oziexporer.com,) and scanned FAA sectionals provided by Kyler Laird at aviationtoolbox.org. The sectionals are "geo-tiffs" and Oziexplorer can import them and automatically scale them to the proper lat/lon. Have you actually done this? It didn't work for me-- the georeferencing nor the image display. I posted to the Ozi-Users email list and got the response below. I would sure like to get it to work, so if you have some tips please let me know at jclonts AT hot DOT rr DOT com. Cheers, John Clonts Temple, Texas Date: Sun, 20 Jun 2004 19:05:18 -0000 From: "rwcx183" xyzzy Subject: GeoTiff support? John, There's more than 1 problem with what you're trying to do. Firstly, the Geotiff tags for this image specify that the image is in Lambert Conformal Conic projection and Ozi cannot (to my knowledge) handle that projection on import. You can try to use Albers (equal area) as an alternative, since it has the same set of required parameters. That sometimes results in acceptable accuracy, but sometimes not (this case). You can also manually calibrate the map image using the just the upper left and lower right corners as cal points. You will have to convert the lambert grid coordinates for the corners to lat/lon or UTM first though, since Ozi doesn't allow specifying coordinates in Lambert grid. That Ozi does not support Lambert Conformal Conic projection on import, is the most glaring omission, in an otherwise very capable program. That and the non-support of any linear unit besides meters, for georef coordinates. Here's the Geotiff dump of the georeferencing info for your image: Geotiff_Information: Version: 1 Key_Revision: 1.0 Tagged_Information: ModelTiepointTag (2,3): 0 0 0 250233 -715515 0 ModelPixelScaleTag (1,3): 128 128 0 End_Of_Tags. Keyed_Information: GTModelTypeGeoKey (Short,1): ModelTypeProjected GTRasterTypeGeoKey (Short,1): RasterPixelIsArea GTCitationGeoKey (Ascii,8): "unnamed" GeographicTypeGeoKey (Short,1): GCS_NAD83 ProjectedCSTypeGeoKey (Short,1): User-Defined ProjectionGeoKey (Short,1): User-Defined ProjCoordTransGeoKey (Short,1): CT_LambertConfConic_2SP ProjLinearUnitsGeoKey (Short,1): Linear_Meter ProjStdParallel1GeoKey (Double,1): 38.6666667 ProjStdParallel2GeoKey (Double,1): 33.3333333 ProjFalseEastingGeoKey (Double,1): 0 ProjFalseNorthingGeoKey (Double,1): 0 ProjFalseOriginLongGeoKey (Double,1): -100.583333 ProjFalseOriginLatGeoKey (Double,1): 38 End_Of_Keys. End_Of_Geotiff. Projection Method: CT_LambertConfConic_2SP ProjFalseOriginLatGeoKey: 38.000000 ( 38d 0' 0.00"N) ProjFalseOriginLongGeoKey: -100.583333 (100d35' 0.00"W) ProjStdParallel1GeoKey: 38.666667 ( 38d40' 0.00"N) ProjStdParallel2GeoKey: 33.333333 ( 33d20' 0.00"N) ProjFalseEastingGeoKey: 0.000000 m ProjFalseNorthingGeoKey: 0.000000 m GCS: 4269/NAD83 Datum: 6269/North American Datum 1983 Ellipsoid: 7019/GRS 1980 (6378137.00,6356752.31) Prime Meridian: 8901/Greenwich (0.000000/ 0d 0' 0.00"E) Projection Linear Units: 9001/metre (1.000000m) Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 250233.000,-715515.000) Lower Left ( 250233.000,-792315.000) Upper Right ( 352633.000,-715515.000) Lower Right ( 352633.000,-792315.000) Center ( 301433.000,-753915.000) Now, to the obvious problem that you're seeing. I ran the image through a tiffinfo utility and discovered the problem. Here's what tiffinfo shows: TIFF Directory at offset 0x15ff3e Image Width: 800 Image Length: 600 Bits/Sample: 8 Sample Format: unsigned integer Compression Scheme: None Photometric Interpretation: RGB color Samples/Pixel: 3 Rows/Strip: 10 Planar Configuration: separate image planes Tag 33550: 128.000000,128.000000,0.000000 . . It's that Planar Configuration setting of "separate image planes" that is confusing Ozi. Ozi wants to see "single image plane". As Dave already pointed out, you can load and save the image using a general purpose graphics editing program and that will correct that situation. You will still need to take care of the projection problem, one way or another, though. J.G. P.S. Here's the upper left coordinate in lat/lon: N 31Deg 31Min 3.9Sec latitude W 97Deg 57Min 13.1sec longitude For the lower lower right, it's: N 30Deg 47Min 50.2Sec latitude W 96Deg 54Min 31.8Sec longitude |
#6
|
|||
|
|||
"John Clonts" writes:
Thanks for the tips. I found that when I use the "raw data" it does work as you say (http://aviationtoolbox.org/raw_data/...onals/current/). Is this what you are using? But I have trouble when I try to use one of Kyler's "processed images" from https://aviationtoolbox.org/Members/...s/map_explorer I have the problems that J.G. diagnoses below. TIFF Directory at offset 0x15ff3e Image Width: 800 Image Length: 600 Bits/Sample: 8 Sample Format: unsigned integer Compression Scheme: None Photometric Interpretation: RGB color Samples/Pixel: 3 Rows/Strip: 10 Planar Configuration: separate image planes Tag 33550: 128.000000,128.000000,0.000000 . . It's that Planar Configuration setting of "separate image planes" that is confusing Ozi. Ozi wants to see "single image plane". Ah ha! That was causing problems for ImageMagick too. I just didn't realize that's what was doing it. http://www.remotesensing.org/gdal/frmt_gtiff.html INTERLEAVE=[BAND,PIXEL]: By default TIFF files with band interleaving (PLANARCONFIG_SEPARATE in TIFF terminology) are created. These are slightly more efficient for some purposes, but some applications only support pixel interleaved TIFF files. In these cases pass INTERLEAVE=PIXEL to produce pixel interleaved TIFF files (PLANARCONFIG_CONTIG in TIFF terminology). So...I added "INTERLEAVE=PIXEL" and now tiffinfo reports this. TIFF Directory at offset 0x580a1e Image Width: 1600 Image Length: 1200 Bits/Sample: 8 Sample Format: unsigned integer Compression Scheme: None Photometric Interpretation: RGB color Samples/Pixel: 3 Rows/Strip: 1 Planar Configuration: single image plane ImageMagick displays a beautiful image now too. Does that solve the problem you had? Thank you for the report. --kyler |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|