Thread Tools | Display Modes |
[…] If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below. |
|
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
#51
|
|||
|
|||
On Fri, 15 Aug 2003 00:04:17 GMT, "John R Weiss"
wrote in Message-Id: 1rV_a.146530$Ho3.17545@sccrnsc03: "Ron Natalie" wrote... The "Administrator" has no authority over the military or public aircraft, only civil aviation. Actually, he does, per 49 USC 40101, par. (d)(4) and (d)(6). Actually, she does if you consider "Public interest" to be authority: "...the Administrator shall consider the following matters, among others, as being in the public interest" http://www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/49/40101.html (d) Safety Considerations in Public Interest. - In carrying out subpart III of this part and those provisions of subpart IV applicable in carrying out subpart III, the Administrator shall consider the following matters, among others, as being in