View Full Version : Logging approaches
[…] Otherwise, if I were flying solely by reference to instruments in VMC
conditions then I would log it as instrument flight in "simulated
instrument conditions."'
Mr. Lynch interprets a situation where one is flying solely by reference to
the instruments in VFR conditions as Instrument Flight in Simulated
Instrument Conditions.
However, he later adds to the exact same question the following points:
'So, now to answer your other question "What about the requirement for a
safety pilot under these conditions? Your question is answered by §91.109
(b)(1) and it states:
"(b) No person may operate a civil aircraft in simulated instrument flight
unless-
(1) The other control seat is occupied by a safety pilot who possesses at
least a private pilot certificate with category and class ratings
appropriate to the aircraft being flown."'
Basically outlining that in order to log it as Simulated Instrument
Conditions you must have a safety pilot, although you need not be wearing a
hood.
So it seems if you fly an approach with a Safety Pilot in the right seat,
only by reference to the instruments, even in VFR, you can log this as