View Full Version : Re: USAF = US Amphetamine Fools
[…] It does NOT differentiate between civil, military, and public aircraft.

John R Weiss
August 14th 03, 08:51 PM
"Tarver Engineering" > wrote...
>
> > " 91.101 Applicability.
> > This subpart prescribes flight rules governing the operation of
> aircraft within the United States and within 12 nautical miles from the coast
of
> the United States."
> >
> > It does NOT differentiate between civil, military, and public aircraft.
>
> Title 49 does and Statute rules.

"Statute rules"?!?

OK, then 49 USC specifically allows the FAA to regulate military aircraft
operations. Almost right off the bat, 49 USC 40101 par. (a)(7)(C) mentions "the
national defense" as a target of its "regulatory system." Then par. (d)
specifically charges the "Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration"
with:

"(4) controlling the use of the navigable airspace and regulating civil and
military operations in that airspace in the interest of the safety and
efficiency of both of those operations."

AND

"(6) developing and operating a common system of air traffic control and
navigation for military and civil aircraft."


When a clause within 14 CFR does not specifically differentiate between civil,
public, and military aircraft, it defaults to the 14 CFR 1.1 definition: