View Full Version : Re: USAF = US Amphetamine Fools
[…] news:imV_a.147086$YN5.96385@sccrnsc01...
> "Tarver Engineering" > wrote...
> > >
> > > OK, then 49 USC specifically allows the FAA to regulate military
aircraft
> > > operations.
>
> > > Then par. (d) specifically charges the "Administrator of the Federal
Aviation
> > Administration" with:
> >
> > Come on Weiss, the words you quote explicitly exempt the Military, on a
> > National Defense basis, from FAA regulation. Why would you think
providing
> > a specific exception, under Statute, would assert some sort of control?
>
> I see absolutely NO indication of any exemption of the military in 49 USC
40101
> par. (d). Quite to the contrary, the FAA Administrator is specifically
charged
> with "controlling the use of the navigable airspace and regulating civil
and
> military operations in that airspace"; and military and civil aircraft are
> subject to "common system of air traffic control and navigation"!

You just quoted the "national security" exception, Weiss.

John R Weiss
August 15th 03, 02:05 AM
"Tarver Engineering" > wrote...
>
> You just quoted the "national security" exception, Weiss.