Thread Tools | Display Modes |
[…] However, the appeals court found the pilot innocent of the first two counts also. Basically the court found no facts to support the claim that the pilot wasn't performing a go-around following a botched approach. The witnesses for the FAA were two FAA inspectors, only one of whom saw the aircraft and then only when it was at midfield. Jim Logajan wrote: For those interested (I know I was) in whether a runway flyover (or "buzzing" a runway) has been adjudicated in the U.S., I found this case: http://www.ntsb.gov/O_n_O/docs/AVIATION/4307.PDF [*] § 91.119(a) reads: Except when necessary for takeoff or landing, no person may operate an aircraft below the following altitudes: (a) Anywhere. An altitude allowing if a power unit fails, an emergency landing without undue hazard to persons or property on the surface. § 91.13(a) reads: No person may operate an aircraft in a careless or reckless manner so as to endanger the life or property of another. § 91.119(c) reads: Except when necessary for takeoff or landing, no person may operate an aircraft below the following altitudes: (c) Over other than congested areas. An altitude of 500 feet above the surface, except over open water or sparsely populated areas. In those cases, the aircraft may not be operated closer than 500 feet to any person, vessel, vehicle, or structure. § 61.3(a) reads: (a) Pilot certificate. No person may act as pilot in command or in any other capacity as a required pilot flight crewmember of a civil aircraft of United States registry unless he has in his personal possession a current pilot certificate issued to him under this part[.] |