If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below. |
|
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
#1
|
|||
|
|||
SeeYou incorrect waypoint altitudes
Just started using seeyou for the first time. I created some waypoints in seeyou and noticed the altitude shown for some of the waypoints are way off. I double checked the exact same point in Google earth and the difference is about 1000'. This isn't the case for all custom waypoints I made, but it is true for most of them. How are you guys creating accurate waypoints and waypoint altitudes. Kind of crazy that seeyou is so off!
|
#2
|
|||
|
|||
SeeYou incorrect waypoint altitudes
At 03:59 01 February 2020, soaringjac wrote:
Just started using seeyou for the first time. I created some waypoints in s= eeyou and noticed the altitude shown for some of the waypoints are way off.= I double checked the exact same point in Google earth and the difference i= s about 1000'. This isn't the case for all custom waypoints I made, but it = is true for most of them. How are you guys creating accurate waypoints and = waypoint altitudes. Kind of crazy that seeyou is so off! Are you getting confused between metres and feet? See you will work in either and will convert between them. Paul |
#3
|
|||
|
|||
SeeYou incorrect waypoint altitudes
Hi,
I suspect that one of 2 things is happening. - You may be using a bad turnpoint database. I recommend the data found he http://cumulus-soaring.com/seeyou.htm#Downloads - If you are viewing a flight log, SeeYou can automatically use the take-off and landing elevations and the SeeYou ground elevation database to offset all the flight log points to account for barometric pressure changes. It is a very nice feature. You may want to check-out my SeeYou Tips document. http://cumulus-soaring.com/seeyou/SeeYou-Tips.pdf Best Regards, Paul Remde On Friday, January 31, 2020 at 9:59:13 PM UTC-6, soaringjac wrote: Just started using seeyou for the first time. I created some waypoints in seeyou and noticed the altitude shown for some of the waypoints are way off. I double checked the exact same point in Google earth and the difference is about 1000'. This isn't the case for all custom waypoints I made, but it is true for most of them. How are you guys creating accurate waypoints and waypoint altitudes. Kind of crazy that seeyou is so off! |
#4
|
|||
|
|||
SeeYou incorrect waypoint altitudes
On Saturday, February 1, 2020 at 1:00:05 AM UTC-8, Paul Ruskin wrote:
At 03:59 01 February 2020, soaringjac wrote: Just started using seeyou for the first time. I created some waypoints in s= eeyou and noticed the altitude shown for some of the waypoints are way off.= I double checked the exact same point in Google earth and the difference i= s about 1000'. This isn't the case for all custom waypoints I made, but it = is true for most of them. How are you guys creating accurate waypoints and = waypoint altitudes. Kind of crazy that seeyou is so off! Are you getting confused between metres and feet? See you will work in either and will convert between them. Paul its definitely showing me feet |
#5
|
|||
|
|||
SeeYou incorrect waypoint altitudes
On Saturday, February 1, 2020 at 7:14:46 AM UTC-8, Paul Remde wrote:
Hi, I suspect that one of 2 things is happening. - You may be using a bad turnpoint database. I recommend the data found he http://cumulus-soaring.com/seeyou.htm#Downloads - If you are viewing a flight log, SeeYou can automatically use the take-off and landing elevations and the SeeYou ground elevation database to offset all the flight log points to account for barometric pressure changes. It is a very nice feature. You may want to check-out my SeeYou Tips document. http://cumulus-soaring.com/seeyou/SeeYou-Tips.pdf Best Regards, Paul Remde On Friday, January 31, 2020 at 9:59:13 PM UTC-6, soaringjac wrote: Just started using seeyou for the first time. I created some waypoints in seeyou and noticed the altitude shown for some of the waypoints are way off. I double checked the exact same point in Google earth and the difference is about 1000'. This isn't the case for all custom waypoints I made, but it is true for most of them. How are you guys creating accurate waypoints and waypoint altitudes. Kind of crazy that seeyou is so off! Thanks Paul! I am not using any turnpoint database and not viewing any flight log. I am just trying to mark some local landmarks as waypoints to put into my S100 vario. Im going to play around with it a bit more and see if i can figure out whats going on, but to me it seems like the see your elevations are not accurate. I guess i can always create the waypoints and then edit their altitudes based on the alt i get from google earth, which kind of sucks |
#6
|
|||
|
|||
SeeYou incorrect waypoint altitudes
soaringjac wrote on 1/31/2020 7:59 PM:
Just started using seeyou for the first time. I created some waypoints in seeyou and noticed the altitude shown for some of the waypoints are way off. I double checked the exact same point in Google earth and the difference is about 1000'. This isn't the case for all custom waypoints I made, but it is true for most of them. How are you guys creating accurate waypoints and waypoint altitudes. Kind of crazy that seeyou is so off! For what purpose will you use the waypoints? If it's for task planning, the correct elevation doesn't matter; if it's for potential landing places, you should not depend on SeeYou, but on a more accurate source. SeeYou is a flight planning tool, and it's your flight computer that needs elevation accuracy. I use official databases as my first choice; for landing places not in the official databases, I use databases from pilots I trust, sometimes from Google, perhaps topographic maps. I also plan to arrive higher at those landing places, partly because the elevation may not be known as accurately as airports on the charts. -- Eric Greenwell - Washington State, USA (change ".netto" to ".us" to email me) - "A Guide to Self-Launching Sailplane Operation" https://sites.google.com/site/motorg...ad-the-guide-1 |
#7
|
|||
|
|||
SeeYou incorrect waypoint altitudes
On Sat, 01 Feb 2020 07:38:03 -0800, soaringjac wrote:
On Saturday, February 1, 2020 at 7:14:46 AM UTC-8, Paul Remde wrote: Hi, I suspect that one of 2 things is happening. - You may be using a bad turnpoint database. I recommend the data found he http://cumulus-soaring.com/seeyou.htm#Downloads - If you are viewing a flight log, SeeYou can automatically use the take-off and landing elevations and the SeeYou ground elevation database to offset all the flight log points to account for barometric pressure changes. It is a very nice feature. You may want to check-out my SeeYou Tips document. http://cumulus-soaring.com/seeyou/SeeYou-Tips.pdf Best Regards, Paul Remde On Friday, January 31, 2020 at 9:59:13 PM UTC-6, soaringjac wrote: Just started using seeyou for the first time. I created some waypoints in seeyou and noticed the altitude shown for some of the waypoints are way off. I double checked the exact same point in Google earth and the difference is about 1000'. This isn't the case for all custom waypoints I made, but it is true for most of them. How are you guys creating accurate waypoints and waypoint altitudes. Kind of crazy that seeyou is so off! Thanks Paul! I am not using any turnpoint database and not viewing any flight log. I am just trying to mark some local landmarks as waypoints to put into my S100 vario. Im going to play around with it a bit more and see if i can figure out whats going on, but to me it seems like the see your elevations are not accurate. I guess i can always create the waypoints and then edit their altitudes based on the alt i get from google earth, which kind of sucks Post one of the problematic turnpoints here so we can see what might be wrong. CUP files are just plaintext, so almost any program that can display a text file can display it for cut'n pasting - even Word. -- Martin | martin at Gregorie | gregorie dot org |
#8
|
|||
|
|||
SeeYou incorrect waypoint altitudes
On Friday, January 31, 2020 at 7:59:13 PM UTC-8, soaringjac wrote:
Just started using seeyou for the first time. I created some waypoints in seeyou and noticed the altitude shown for some of the waypoints are way off. I double checked the exact same point in Google earth and the difference is about 1000'. This isn't the case for all custom waypoints I made, but it is true for most of them. How are you guys creating accurate waypoints and waypoint altitudes. Kind of crazy that seeyou is so off! Describing exactly wha you are doing and providing sample data will help you get useful help. Are you using SeeYou Windows app, SeeYou Mobile or SeeYou cloud? How exactly are you creating a waypoint and how exactly are you looking at its elevation? If say you are looking at stuff in SeeYou Mobile then it may be you are getting confused with waypoint elevation, arrival height, etc. Assuming you are using SeeYou Windows app as you move the cursor around you should see the elevation shown in the lower window border next to the cursor latitude and longitude, that changing display gives you an idea of the elevation data resolution. Elevation data is only useful within that resolution, if you are trying to pick super fine resolution elevation features it's not going to work. And pragmatically for anything important people usually hand-edit waypoint files, including elevation if needed. If your SeeYou is not or has not been connected online I imagine it's possible that SeeYou has not downloaded the elevation data (I assume it's still downloading NASA elevation data, even that is a bit more hidden than it used to be). |
#9
|
|||
|
|||
SeeYou incorrect waypoint altitudes
On Friday, January 31, 2020 at 10:59:13 PM UTC-5, soaringjac wrote:
Just started using seeyou for the first time. I created some waypoints in seeyou and noticed the altitude shown for some of the waypoints are way off. I double checked the exact same point in Google earth and the difference is about 1000'. This isn't the case for all custom waypoints I made, but it is true for most of them. How are you guys creating accurate waypoints and waypoint altitudes. Kind of crazy that seeyou is so off! I use https://viewer.nationalmap.gov/basic/ for accurate elevation data. I used SeeYou 4 for a number of years and it worked pretty well in this regard. More recent versions... not so much. Ridge top waypoints created in SeeYou always have elevations lower than actual. I have seen errors as large as 600'. Evan Ludeman / T8 |
#10
|
|||
|
|||
SeeYou incorrect waypoint altitudes
On Saturday, February 1, 2020 at 7:48:36 AM UTC-8, Eric Greenwell wrote:
soaringjac wrote on 1/31/2020 7:59 PM: Just started using seeyou for the first time. I created some waypoints in seeyou and noticed the altitude shown for some of the waypoints are way off. I double checked the exact same point in Google earth and the difference is about 1000'. This isn't the case for all custom waypoints I made, but it is true for most of them. How are you guys creating accurate waypoints and waypoint altitudes. Kind of crazy that seeyou is so off! For what purpose will you use the waypoints? If it's for task planning, the correct elevation doesn't matter; if it's for potential landing places, you should not depend on SeeYou, but on a more accurate source. SeeYou is a flight planning tool, and it's your flight computer that needs elevation accuracy. I use official databases as my first choice; for landing places not in the official databases, I use databases from pilots I trust, sometimes from Google, perhaps topographic maps. I also plan to arrive higher at those landing places, partly because the elevation may not be known as accurately as airports on the charts. -- Eric Greenwell - Washington State, USA (change ".netto" to ".us" to email me) - "A Guide to Self-Launching Sailplane Operation" https://sites.google.com/site/motorg...ad-the-guide-1 Just adding a couple local landmarks to my S100, mainly going to use to see if I have glide to the various waypoints. Not doing any XC or competition stuff. I might try some databases but it seems a bit overkill for now. I just want a couple local landmarks. |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
LXNAV 8000 OAT Incorrect | Deming Gray | Soaring | 27 | December 13th 18 10:05 PM |
Seeking help regarding SeeYou waypoint management | [email protected] | Soaring | 2 | February 16th 18 01:19 AM |
Warning: GPS data incorrect | Cheetah236 | Instrument Flight Rules | 17 | September 23rd 05 07:50 AM |
SeeYou to LX7000 Waypoint Task Files | Ken Kochanski (KK) | Soaring | 1 | May 28th 05 12:22 AM |
Incorrect Coastlines..Channel Islands....HELP !!!! | Derek | Simulators | 0 | March 23rd 05 11:50 PM |