A aviation & planes forum. AviationBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » AviationBanter forum » rec.aviation newsgroups » Home Built
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Minimum bending radius for 0.050" 6061-T6?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 3rd 04, 09:20 PM
Bob Chilcoat
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Minimum bending radius for 0.050" 6061-T6?

I scored some of the above sheet. I need to fabricate an approach plate
holder for my GPS yoke mount. Any idea if T6 will bend without cracking?
If so, what minimum bending radius should I aim for to avoid cracks?

--
Bob (Chief Pilot, White Knuckle Airways)



Ads
  #2  
Old February 4th 04, 01:59 AM
frank
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Bob Chilcoat wrote:

I scored some of the above sheet. I need to fabricate an approach plate
holder for my GPS yoke mount. Any idea if T6 will bend without cracking?
If so, what minimum bending radius should I aim for to avoid cracks?

--
Bob (Chief Pilot, White Knuckle Airways)

Got an Aircraft Sruce catalog? They have minimum bend radii for al and 4130.
Lots of good info in most catalogs.
  #3  
Old February 4th 04, 03:23 AM
Orval Fairbairn
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

In article ,
"Bob Chilcoat" wrote:

I scored some of the above sheet. I need to fabricate an approach plate
holder for my GPS yoke mount. Any idea if T6 will bend without cracking?
If so, what minimum bending radius should I aim for to avoid cracks?

--
Bob (Chief Pilot, White Knuckle Airways)




Any T6 aluminum will crack if you try to bend it. I once had some .020
2024-T6 aluminum that I wanted to make into some rudder skins. The act
of dimpling it cracked it.
  #4  
Old February 4th 04, 03:26 AM
Daniel
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Bob Chilcoat wrote ...
I scored some of the above sheet. I need to fabricate an approach plate
holder for my GPS yoke mount. Any idea if T6 will bend without cracking?
If so, what minimum bending radius should I aim for to avoid cracks?



AC43.13-1B, Table 4-6 doesn't list 0.050, but it straddles it:
6061-T6 0.032 t-1t
6061-T6 0.064 1t-2t

Daniel
  #5  
Old February 4th 04, 04:07 PM
Bob Chilcoat
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks, Daniel,

I presume the "t" in the table is thickness? Someone in the RCM group
suggested heating the bend line to soften the temper. Anyone here try that?
I'll probably experiment a bit before I go to work on the final piece.

--
Bob (Chief Pilot, White Knuckle Airways)


"Daniel" wrote in message
om...
Bob Chilcoat wrote ...
I scored some of the above sheet. I need to fabricate an approach plate
holder for my GPS yoke mount. Any idea if T6 will bend without

cracking?
If so, what minimum bending radius should I aim for to avoid cracks?



AC43.13-1B, Table 4-6 doesn't list 0.050, but it straddles it:
6061-T6 0.032 t-1t
6061-T6 0.064 1t-2t

Daniel



  #6  
Old February 4th 04, 04:35 PM
Gig Giacona
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Orval Fairbairn" wrote in message
news ...
In article ,
"Bob Chilcoat" wrote:

I scored some of the above sheet. I need to fabricate an approach plate
holder for my GPS yoke mount. Any idea if T6 will bend without

cracking?
If so, what minimum bending radius should I aim for to avoid cracks?

--
Bob (Chief Pilot, White Knuckle Airways)




Any T6 aluminum will crack if you try to bend it. I once had some .020
2024-T6 aluminum that I wanted to make into some rudder skins. The act
of dimpling it cracked it.


Damn.... and I'm building a plane made from a Metric Butload(r) of 6061-T6
Al that has been bent.

Gig

www.peoamerica.net/N601WR


  #7  
Old February 4th 04, 06:34 PM
Richard Lamb
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Bob Chilcoat wrote:

Thanks, Daniel,

I presume the "t" in the table is thickness? Someone in the RCM group
suggested heating the bend line to soften the temper. Anyone here try that?
I'll probably experiment a bit before I go to work on the final piece.

--
Bob (Chief Pilot, White Knuckle Airways)



NO!





"Daniel" wrote in message
om...
Bob Chilcoat wrote ...
I scored some of the above sheet. I need to fabricate an approach plate
holder for my GPS yoke mount. Any idea if T6 will bend without

cracking?
If so, what minimum bending radius should I aim for to avoid cracks?



AC43.13-1B, Table 4-6 doesn't list 0.050, but it straddles it:
6061-T6 0.032 t-1t
6061-T6 0.064 1t-2t

Daniel

  #8  
Old February 4th 04, 07:40 PM
O-ring Seals
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Wed, 04 Feb 2004 18:34:25 GMT, Richard Lamb
wrote:

Bob Chilcoat wrote:

Thanks, Daniel,

I presume the "t" in the table is thickness? Someone in the RCM group
suggested heating the bend line to soften the temper. Anyone here try that?
I'll probably experiment a bit before I go to work on the final piece.

--
Bob (Chief Pilot, White Knuckle Airways)



NO!


Richard,

Not much of an answer. What does the "NO!" refer to? No, the "t" he
mentions does not relate to thickness of the material. It is the type
of treatemt recieved after production of the material. Heat treated,
work hardened, etc.

As to anealing, 'no' is not necessarily the answer. He is making an
approach plate holder (btw .050 is a bit of overkill for that). To
anneal, I normally smoke up the piece with carbon from a very
acetylene rich flame and slowly increase the heat until the carbon
just burns off.

I hope this helps.

O-ring
  #9  
Old February 4th 04, 07:54 PM
Richard Lamb
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

O-ring Seals wrote:

On Wed, 04 Feb 2004 18:34:25 GMT, Richard Lamb
wrote:

Bob Chilcoat wrote:

Thanks, Daniel,

I presume the "t" in the table is thickness? Someone in the RCM group
suggested heating the bend line to soften the temper. Anyone here try that?
I'll probably experiment a bit before I go to work on the final piece.

--
Bob (Chief Pilot, White Knuckle Airways)



NO!


Richard,

Not much of an answer. What does the "NO!" refer to? No, the "t" he
mentions does not relate to thickness of the material. It is the type
of treatemt recieved after production of the material. Heat treated,
work hardened, etc.

As to anealing, 'no' is not necessarily the answer. He is making an
approach plate holder (btw .050 is a bit of overkill for that). To
anneal, I normally smoke up the piece with carbon from a very
acetylene rich flame and slowly increase the heat until the carbon
just burns off.

I hope this helps.

O-ring


Sorry O, et al.
You are right, of course.

I lost the thread for a moment.
Thought we were discussing a structural part.

FWIW, be very careful annealing with oxy acetelene.
Adjust the torch for a rich sooty flame to "mark" the area.
But I use a propane torch to burn it off.

The O-A flame seems to concentrate too much heat in too small
an area and increases the risk of accidentally ruining a part.
(don't ask how I know, just use you imagination)
  #10  
Old February 4th 04, 10:41 PM
Bob Chilcoat
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks for the help, guys. We're changing to an Airmap GPS from a Garmin,
and the old approach plate holder doesn't fit the new yoke mount. No, this
is not a structural part, unless I try to put the whole Jeppesen book on it
:-).

Since I don't have a brake, I've decided to machine some standoffs for the
vertical bits, and just use flat plates. Should be more accurate and should
look a lot better than the crappy bent piece of aluminum we have at the
moment - not made by me. I got the T6 from a local scrap dealer. It was
all the thin stuff he had. I'll probably experiment with the
anealing/bending technique on the scraps after I machine something that
works.

--
Bob (Chief Pilot, White Knuckle Airways)


"Richard Lamb" wrote in message
...
O-ring Seals wrote:

On Wed, 04 Feb 2004 18:34:25 GMT, Richard Lamb
wrote:

Bob Chilcoat wrote:

Thanks, Daniel,

I presume the "t" in the table is thickness? Someone in the RCM

group
suggested heating the bend line to soften the temper. Anyone here

try that?
I'll probably experiment a bit before I go to work on the final

piece.

--
Bob (Chief Pilot, White Knuckle Airways)



NO!


Richard,

Not much of an answer. What does the "NO!" refer to? No, the "t" he
mentions does not relate to thickness of the material. It is the type
of treatemt recieved after production of the material. Heat treated,
work hardened, etc.

As to anealing, 'no' is not necessarily the answer. He is making an
approach plate holder (btw .050 is a bit of overkill for that). To
anneal, I normally smoke up the piece with carbon from a very
acetylene rich flame and slowly increase the heat until the carbon
just burns off.

I hope this helps.

O-ring


Sorry O, et al.
You are right, of course.

I lost the thread for a moment.
Thought we were discussing a structural part.

FWIW, be very careful annealing with oxy acetelene.
Adjust the torch for a rich sooty flame to "mark" the area.
But I use a propane torch to burn it off.

The O-A flame seems to concentrate too much heat in too small
an area and increases the risk of accidentally ruining a part.
(don't ask how I know, just use you imagination)



 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2014 AviationBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.