Thread Tools | Display Modes |
[…] [Bill 191-S] The definition of criminal negligence as applied to homicide by negligent operation of a vehicle is not unconstitutionally vague. State v. Barman, 183 Wis. 2d 180, 515 N.W.2d 493 (Ct. App. 1994). http://www.legis.state.wi.us/statutes/Stat0939.pdf 939.50 Classification of felonies. ( (1) Whoever causes the death of another human being by the negligent operation or handling of a vehicle is guilty of a Class G felony. Below are links to case law discussions of the statutes: http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/script...8-0104&invol=1 Section 940.10, Stats. Under Wisconsin's homicide by the negligent operation of a vehicle statute, "[w]hoever causes the death of another human being by the negligent operation or handling of a vehicle is guilty of a Class E felony." Section 940.10, Stats. ... Sufficiency of the Evidence. Homicide by the negligent use of a vehicle has three elements: (1) the defendant caused a death, (2) by criminal negligence, (3) in the operation or handling of a vehicle.